fbpx

When you apply for a job with us, as part of the process we will collect and process your personal data. We’re committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

What information do we collect?
We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.We could collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. Depending on the job you’re applying for, we may need to carry out some additional background checks such as criminal record checks. If that’s the case we’ll let you know in advance.  We will let you know if we’re seeking information about you from a third party, and we’ll only seek that information if we’ve made you an offer of a job.  

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

 

Why do we process your personal data?
We also need to process your data to ensure that we are complying with legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before they join us and we may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you. 

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage our recruitment process, assess and confirm suitability for employment and decide who we’d like to ultimately offer the job to. We may also need to process your data to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We may also collect information about whether or not you have a disability to allow us to make any necessary reasonable adjustments. We processes such information to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, we may seek information about criminal convictions and offences. If we do for the job you’ve applied for, we’ll let you know during the recruitment process. For most roles we don’t seek this additional information. 

If your application is unsuccessful, we’ll keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities that might be more suitable. We’ll keep this data in line with the retention period outlined below.

 

Who has access to your data?
Your information may be shared internally as part of our recruitment process. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area and some operations staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We won’t share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you offer of employment. We’ll then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, or third party providers if we need to seek some additional background checks as necessary for your role. As mentioned earlier, we’ll notify you during the recruitment process if additional checks are required. 

If you’re in the UK we would only transfer your data to third parties based in countries outside the European Economic Area if the same protections stated in this section of the Handbook were ensured

 

How do we protect your data?
Administrate takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

 

How long will we keep your data?
If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we’ll hold your data on file for one year after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for one year for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, we will delete or destroy your data.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment at Administrate. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice contained in our company Handbook.

 

Your rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Administrate to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Administrate to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Administrate is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Jen Anderson, Operations Manager or refer to the data access request section of our website

If you’re in the UK and you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

What if you do not provide your personal data?
You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.